Home       About Me       About Us       Recipes       Contact

Saturday, January 21, 2012

Winter Storm

Ugh, can I just be whiny for a bit?? Western Washington was hit by a snow and ice storm early last week, which has resulted in a power outage that began Thursday morning. Yup, two and a half days ago and we still are without power. :(

What makes it unbearable for us is that we don't have a gas range or a fireplace. So no heat source or way to heat water or food. So we evacuated. Thursday we went up north and stayed at a hotel near my sister's house. Then called the energy company and found out we would be without power for 3-5 more days!

What to do?! Well, Jesse's friend has already left Minnesota to drive out here and hunt with Jesse for the last week of the season. At some point during the week, they wanted to spend a couple days in Eastern Washington. So we figured the whole family would pack up and get a hotel out there. So yeah... I've been hanging out in a warm hotel room with Hunter, while the guys hunt for duck and geese. Kinda boring, but better than doing the same thing in my freezing house!! We've been watching cartoons and I'm on the last book of the Hunger Games series.


4 comments:

  1. I'm sorry you guys lost power :( I would have probably evacuated, just like you did! I think it would be fun for about 20 minutes and then I'd be over it! That weather was pretty crazy this week! I hope that your power comes back on soon!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yikes! At least you guys are all together!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow! I've heard about the storms, I have a few friends that lost power. Thank goodness your guys were able to stay in a hotel :-)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I didn't get my power back until last night, and I couldn't go anywhere else to stay, since I couldn't even get my car out until Sunday!

    ReplyDelete


Jesse is active duty Air Force and is originally from southern Minnesota. He has also managed to become a follower of just about every hobby known to man (which drives his wife crazy!).

Henry was born on July 4, 2007. His hobbies include playing with his squeaker toys, barking a little girls, dock jumping, going to the dog park, and being spoiled rotten by his grandparents.
There was an error in this gadget

Search This Blog

Follow by Email

 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2011 • All Rights Reserved